BigDMcGee 3,352 Posted March 1, 2018 Share Posted March 1, 2018 Braveheart has more sap than a Québec maple orchard Link to post Share on other sites
SuitedAces21 2,722 Posted March 1, 2018 Author Share Posted March 1, 2018 but it's got battle scenes and the right kind of sap. 1 Link to post Share on other sites
brvheart 1,752 Posted March 1, 2018 Share Posted March 1, 2018 I'll spare you a warning because I assume you love The Fugitive as much as I do. Of course. It's definitely in my top 50 of all time. Link to post Share on other sites
brvheart 1,752 Posted March 1, 2018 Share Posted March 1, 2018 Signs was bad. What Women Want should be on the list. Beyond Thunderdome too. Signs wasn't bad. What are you talking about? Signs is great. Also, get out of here with your anti-Braveheart hate-speech Big D. Link to post Share on other sites
hank213 1,823 Posted March 1, 2018 Share Posted March 1, 2018 I pretty much checked out on signs when I realized he didn't own a gun. I've never met a farmer in my life that didn't have at least a .410 shotgun around. Don't even get me started on the water thing. 1 Link to post Share on other sites
BigDMcGee 3,352 Posted March 2, 2018 Share Posted March 2, 2018 Sorry to do that to you, Brvy. I just wanted an excuse to deliver that Quebec maple orchard line. Signs was legit awful. Link to post Share on other sites
hank213 1,823 Posted March 2, 2018 Share Posted March 2, 2018 Oh, and including Mad Max but not The Road Warrior is just... I'll admit I maybe overvalue TRW as I saw it when I was pretty young and it was the first rated R movie my old man took me to see in a theater. But aside from my personal recollections I think a lot of the violence porn genre as well as modern action movies owe a lot to TRW for proving just how bankable explicit violence could be as well as EVERY other post-apocalyptic flick being influenced in some way by the film. It launched Mel's career in the U.S. and is essentially the only reason Mad Max eventually had any success here. Link to post Share on other sites
SuitedAces21 2,722 Posted March 5, 2018 Author Share Posted March 5, 2018 Essay's Top Ten George Clooney Movies 1. Good Night, and Good Luck 2. Michael Clayton 3. O' Brother, Where Art Thou? 4. Oceans 11 5. Up in the Air 6. Oceans 12 7. Syriana 8. From Dusk Till Dawn 9. Oceans 13 10. Solaris Link to post Share on other sites
hank213 1,823 Posted March 5, 2018 Share Posted March 5, 2018 O12 shouldn't be on anybody's top ten movies list even if they've only made 6 movies in their entire life. 3 Link to post Share on other sites
BigDMcGee 3,352 Posted March 5, 2018 Share Posted March 5, 2018 Have you seen Ides of March? I bet you'd like it, Essay. I'd have Gravity, Thin Red Line and every Coen he's been in, on my list.Good night and Good luck is a sassy 1. Link to post Share on other sites
BigDMcGee 3,352 Posted March 5, 2018 Share Posted March 5, 2018 Also, going on a Clooney dive, I see that Hulu has a 6 episode mini series of catch 22, which I mean.. **** yes! Link to post Share on other sites
brvheart 1,752 Posted March 5, 2018 Share Posted March 5, 2018 I pretty much checked out on signs when I realized he didn't own a gun. I've never met a farmer in my life that didn't have at least a .410 shotgun around. Don't even get me started on the water thing. Sorry to do that to you, Brvy. I just wanted an excuse to deliver that Quebec maple orchard line. Signs was legit awful. The water plot device was awful. The movie is well made and fun. Link to post Share on other sites
brvheart 1,752 Posted March 5, 2018 Share Posted March 5, 2018 Essay's Top Ten George Clooney Movies 1. Good Night, and Good Luck 2. Michael Clayton 3. O' Brother, Where Art Thou? 4. Oceans 11 5. Up in the Air 6. Oceans 12 7. Syriana 8. From Dusk Till Dawn 9. Oceans 13 10. Solaris My goodness this list is back to Classic Suited. How do you not have Three Kings, The Descendents, Burn After Reading, Fantastic Mr. Fox, or even The American or a smaller role like Gravity? However, all that being said, for you to not have Out of Sight is almost unforgivable. Almost.... because I did forgive you. Not only are we best friends, but you put Michael Clayton in your top 2, which is correct. 2 Link to post Share on other sites
pezeveng 207 Posted March 6, 2018 Share Posted March 6, 2018 Top 10 movie quotes. Link to post Share on other sites
BigDMcGee 3,352 Posted March 6, 2018 Share Posted March 6, 2018 Top 10 movie quotes. I don't remember asking you a god damn thing. 2 Link to post Share on other sites
Dubey 1,035 Posted March 6, 2018 Share Posted March 6, 2018 Three Kings is the best George Clooney movie, the best Ice Cube movie, the best Mark Wahlberg Movie, AND the best David O. Russell Movie. 1 Link to post Share on other sites
BigDMcGee 3,352 Posted March 6, 2018 Share Posted March 6, 2018 yeah, 3 kings is great, I forgot that one some how Link to post Share on other sites
pezeveng 207 Posted March 6, 2018 Share Posted March 6, 2018 I don't remember asking you a god damn thing. I would go with Mr Wolf for that movie. For those that celebrate prematurely. "Well, let's not start sucking each other's dicks just yet." Link to post Share on other sites
SuitedAces21 2,722 Posted March 7, 2018 Author Share Posted March 7, 2018 Three Kings is the best George Clooney movie, the best Ice Cube movie, the best Mark Wahlberg Movie, AND the best David O. Russell Movie. that's a warning for disrespecting good night and good luck, next friday, boogie nights, and silver linings playbook. 2 Link to post Share on other sites
Untilted 158 Posted March 7, 2018 Share Posted March 7, 2018 Im only guessing you haven't seen Out of Sight. That can be the only explanation 2 Link to post Share on other sites
Untilted 158 Posted March 7, 2018 Share Posted March 7, 2018 Essay's Top Ten Harrison Ford Movies 1. The Fugitive 2. Indiana Jones and Last Crusade 3. The Empire Strikes Back 4. Indiana Jones and the Raiders of the Lost Ark 5. Blade Runner 6. A New Hope 7. Air Force One 8. Return of the Jedi 9. Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom 10. Patriot Games Excellent list. I was going to say that this list lacked Witness and Presumed Innocence but then I realized that this should be a top 20 list instead. All of the first 6 would make my top 100 movies of all time with 1, 3, 4 and 5 making my top 25. So YEAH. Good list Link to post Share on other sites
Dubey 1,035 Posted March 7, 2018 Share Posted March 7, 2018 that's a warning for disrespecting good night and good luck, next friday, boogie nights, and silver linings playbook. ....... NEXT Friday??? 1 Link to post Share on other sites
Dubey 1,035 Posted March 7, 2018 Share Posted March 7, 2018 Next Friday is the third best Ice Cube movie with "Next" in the title. Link to post Share on other sites
brvheart 1,752 Posted March 7, 2018 Share Posted March 7, 2018 that's a warning for disrespecting good night and good luck, next friday, boogie nights, and silver linings playbook. I'm glad you edited the order of this list. It was confusing. Link to post Share on other sites
SuitedAces21 2,722 Posted March 8, 2018 Author Share Posted March 8, 2018 Im only guessing you haven't seen Out of Sight. That can be the only explanation i haven't seen it, that's correct. ....... NEXT Friday??? next friday is hilarious. I'm glad you edited the order of this list. It was confusing. yeah i may have had a stroke during the first draft. Link to post Share on other sites
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now