Untilted 158 Posted June 13, 2018 Share Posted June 13, 2018 Any top ten list of movies that has more sequels than original creativity can't be good Link to post Share on other sites
Essay21 2,385 Posted June 13, 2018 Share Posted June 13, 2018 I’ll allow a competing top ten list this one time. I want Thera to put his biscuits into the oven on this one. Link to post Share on other sites
brvheart 1,752 Posted June 13, 2018 Share Posted June 13, 2018 Essay's Top Ten MCU Films 1. Avengers: Infinity War 2. Captain America: Civil War 3. Avengers: Age of Ultron 4. Guardians of the Galaxy 5. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 6. Thor: Ragnarok 7. Iron Man 3 8. Iron Man 2 9. Marvel's The Avengers 10. Thor Total number of these movies that I've seen (including even a small part): 1. 1 Link to post Share on other sites
Essay21 2,385 Posted June 13, 2018 Share Posted June 13, 2018 Total number of these movies that I've seen (including even a small part): 1. Fat, drunk and stupid is no way to go through life. 1 Link to post Share on other sites
brvheart 1,752 Posted June 13, 2018 Share Posted June 13, 2018 Fat, drunk and stupid is no way to go through life. I don't know what this means, but you are WAY off if you're talking about me. I've definitely never been one of those things. Link to post Share on other sites
SuitedAces21 2,722 Posted June 13, 2018 Author Share Posted June 13, 2018 I don't know what this means, but you are WAY off if you're talking about me. I've definitely never been one of those things. that's a demerit. 1 Link to post Share on other sites
CobaltBlue 662 Posted June 13, 2018 Share Posted June 13, 2018 I've never seen anyone put the Iron Man sequels above the originals. Also, Winter Solider is pretty universally acclaimed. While it's not my favorite, it's weird that it doesn't make your top 10. Also, have you not seen Spiderman Homecoming? Link to post Share on other sites
BigDMcGee 3,352 Posted June 13, 2018 Share Posted June 13, 2018 I'll allow a competing top ten list this one time. Well, since you asked.. 1) Spiderman Homecoming 2) Winter Soldier 3) Black Panther 4) Ragnorak 5) Civil War 6)GotG 1 7) Iron Man 8) Avengers 9)Captain America First Avenger 10) Ant Man 1 Link to post Share on other sites
SuitedAces21 2,722 Posted June 13, 2018 Author Share Posted June 13, 2018 I've never seen anyone put the Iron Man sequels above the originals. Also, Winter Solider is pretty universally acclaimed. While it's not my favorite, it's weird that it doesn't make your top 10. Also, have you not seen Spiderman Homecoming? i have seen SMH, and it was a tough call between that and thor for number 10. SMH is a great movie and the best spiderman movie ever made, but the quality of these marvel films is super high. i gotta tell ya, iron man 2 just really entertains me. sam rockwell is great in it. so is mickey rourke. john slattery is perfect in his role as howard stark. and obviously RDJ is at best ever. just love that movie. iron man 3 is great to me because i love shane black and his style, and i love the story line. ben kingsley. guy pearce is great. i overlook the fact that they kept pepper alive because i enjoy the army of iron man bots so much. i'll have to rematch winter soldier. i liked it, of course, but i wasn't blown away. Well, since you asked.. 1) Spiderman Homecoming 2) Winter Soldier 3) Black Panther 4) Ragnorak 5) Civil War 6)GotG 1 7) Iron Man 8) Avengers 9)Captain America First Avenger 10) Ant Man ant man above anything is just insane. Link to post Share on other sites
CobaltBlue 662 Posted June 13, 2018 Share Posted June 13, 2018 ant man above anything is just insane. But Paul Rudd is a national treasure. Also, I will agree that Iron Man 3 catches a lot more shit than it deserves and is thus underrated, but there are just so many good MCU movies. 1 Link to post Share on other sites
CobaltBlue 662 Posted June 13, 2018 Share Posted June 13, 2018 Well, since you asked.. 1) Spiderman Homecoming 2) Winter Soldier 3) Black Panther 4) Ragnorak 5) Civil War 6)GotG 1 7) Iron Man 8) Avengers 9)Captain America First Avenger 10) Ant Man I'd drop Black Panther down in my personal rankings, but I think this is a very solid list aside from the omission of Infinity War. Link to post Share on other sites
Dubey 1,035 Posted June 13, 2018 Share Posted June 13, 2018 1. John Wick 2. John Wick 2 3. Deadpool 4. Deadpool 2 5-7. The Nolan Batman movies 8. Iron Man 1 9. Avengers 1 10. Guardians of the Galaxy Those are all the good superhero movies IMO. I know they aren't all Marvel, but a list of 3 is no list at all. I haven't seen Black Panther or Wonder Woman, they might be ok. Also haven't seen all the thor/captain America etc.. but I've seen enough to know they are probably boring. I think some of the x men movies were passably entertaining but they all kind of blend together in my memory. Link to post Share on other sites
Essay21 2,385 Posted June 13, 2018 Share Posted June 13, 2018 Dubey just earned ten citations. For shame. And John wick isn’t above Nolan Batman, that’s insane. Link to post Share on other sites
BigDMcGee 3,352 Posted June 14, 2018 Share Posted June 14, 2018 I liked ant man way more than I thought I would, is why I have it on the list. Life is all about expectations Link to post Share on other sites
Essay21 2,385 Posted June 14, 2018 Share Posted June 14, 2018 I don’t accept that analysis and idcthank you to not bring it up again. Link to post Share on other sites
Dubey 1,035 Posted June 14, 2018 Share Posted June 14, 2018 Dubey just earned ten citations. For shame. And John wick isn’t above Nolan Batman, that’s insane. It’s insane that you think that is insane. John Wick is above most things. Link to post Share on other sites
BigDMcGee 3,352 Posted June 14, 2018 Share Posted June 14, 2018 John Wick is straight up the best action movie since the Matrix. That Keanu is the star of the two best action movies ( well, 3, including John Wick 2) of the last 20 years is crazy. The Matrix and John Wick are also the two best comic book movies, even though they are not actually based on comic books. 1 Link to post Share on other sites
Essay21 2,385 Posted June 14, 2018 Share Posted June 14, 2018 It’s insane that you think that is insane. John Wick is above most things. Even if I concede that, and I certainly never would, I didn’t even address the travesty of Deadpool over Nolan Batman. Link to post Share on other sites
CobaltBlue 662 Posted June 14, 2018 Share Posted June 14, 2018 I guess I probably need to get around to seeing John Wick. Link to post Share on other sites
brvheart 1,752 Posted June 14, 2018 Share Posted June 14, 2018 1. John Wick 2. John Wick 2 3. Deadpool 4. Deadpool 2 5-7. The Nolan Batman movies 8. Iron Man 1 9. Avengers 1 10. Guardians of the Galaxy Those are all the good superhero movies IMO. I know they aren't all Marvel, but a list of 3 is no list at all. I haven't seen Black Panther or Wonder Woman, they might be ok. Also haven't seen all the thor/captain America etc.. but I've seen enough to know they are probably boring. I think some of the x men movies were passably entertaining but they all kind of blend together in my memory. While I'm certainly no superhero movie expert, I believe they were talking about a specific superhero tied to Marvel, and you mentioned a few that weren't Marvel. Link to post Share on other sites
brvheart 1,752 Posted June 14, 2018 Share Posted June 14, 2018 Even if I concede that, and I certainly never would, I didn’t even address the travesty of Deadpool over Nolan Batman. In his defense, Deadpool is really well written, and Nolan's Batman might as well have been written by George Lucas. Nolan is an amazing director and horrible writer, just like George. Link to post Share on other sites
GOCUBSGO 77 Posted June 14, 2018 Share Posted June 14, 2018 this thread has gone off the rails. Link to post Share on other sites
Essay21 2,385 Posted June 14, 2018 Share Posted June 14, 2018 Demerit to the next person who says something negative about Chris Nolan. And we’re talking MCU here people. Link to post Share on other sites
Dubey 1,035 Posted June 14, 2018 Share Posted June 14, 2018 I liked them when they came out, and still do, but the Nolan Batman movies haven’t aged that well for me. I have almost zero interest in watching any of them again. If I had 2 hours to kill and had to choose between those 5 movies to watch(deadpools and the 3 Batmans), it would be a tough choice between deadpool 1 and 2. Edit: shit Link to post Share on other sites
Essay21 2,385 Posted June 14, 2018 Share Posted June 14, 2018 A glutton for punishment, Napa note his file. I didn’t really enjoy Deadpool 1 that much. Just something off about it. Link to post Share on other sites
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now