Governator 54 Posted May 18, 2011 Share Posted May 18, 2011 I can't put a number 50 because I can't decide between like 10 movies.You could remove Cabin Fever and add 49 & 50 LOL j/k to each their own. Link to post Share on other sites
SBriand 4 Posted May 18, 2011 Share Posted May 18, 2011 You could remove Cabin Fever and add 49 & 50 LOL j/k to each their own.I can't help but to watch it anytime it is ever on. I am a horror fan junky and love almost anything Roth does. At least I left Red Planet off the list. I have probably watched that about 40 times since I own it! lol Link to post Share on other sites
SuitedAces21 2,722 Posted May 18, 2011 Share Posted May 18, 2011 The Godfather I and IIThere Will Be BloodNo Country For Old MenMementoThe Shawshank RedemptionThe Big LebowskiHeatGoodfellasSaving Private RyanRaging BullTaxi DriverDazed and ConfusedCollateralPunch Drunk LoveSevenPulp FictionSchindlers ListPlatoonAmerican PsychoCasinoBraveheartGladiatorThe Last SamuraiDonnie BrascoFight ClubReservioir DogsMiller's CrossingFargoBarton FinkDie HardGood Will HuntingThe PrestigeInceptionMagnoliaScarfaceAmerican History XGangs of New YorkThe Good, the Bad, and the UglyFor A Few Dollars MoreFull Metal JacketEternal Sunshine of the Spotted MindFear and LoathingRequim for a DreamFace/OffSpeedAnchormanOld SchoolRole ModelsTommy BoyHappy GIlmoreBilly MadisonSuper BadKnocked Up40 Year Old VirginKingpin Link to post Share on other sites
ajs510 122 Posted May 18, 2011 Share Posted May 18, 2011 I can't help but to watch it anytime it is ever on. I am a horror fan junky and love almost anything Roth does. At least I left Red Planet off the list. I have probably watched that about 40 times since I own it! lolI'm the same way with Roadhouse but it didn't make my list. Not a favorite movie by any means but I simply cannot goddamn help but watch it every time TNT or Spike decides to run it AGAIN. At least 50 viewings by now...I need an intervention. Link to post Share on other sites
BigDMcGee 3,352 Posted May 18, 2011 Share Posted May 18, 2011 1. xXx2 xXx 3 (hasn't come out yet, but it's going to be number 2, at worst)3 The Fast and the furious4 Fast and Furious5 Fast Five6 Pitch black7 Chronicles of Riddick8 Boiler Room9 Saving private ryan.That's all I have so far. Link to post Share on other sites
Skeleton Jelly 2 Posted May 18, 2011 Share Posted May 18, 2011 5 Fast FiveI'm assuming it's this low only because you haven't seen it yet. Link to post Share on other sites
BigDMcGee 3,352 Posted May 18, 2011 Share Posted May 18, 2011 I'm assuming it's this low only because you haven't seen it yet.Where else am I going to put Fast Five but 5th? Link to post Share on other sites
Governator 54 Posted May 18, 2011 Share Posted May 18, 2011 Where else am I going to put Fast Five but 5th?No love for Tokyo Drift???? ... it's called driftin'... Link to post Share on other sites
BigDMcGee 3,352 Posted May 18, 2011 Share Posted May 18, 2011 No love for Tokyo Drift???? ... it's called driftin'... I mean, I like it mind you, drifting is obviously bad ass. but it's not quite in my top 50. Maybe if Vin has a more prominent role, other than a brief cameo, it would have made the list. Link to post Share on other sites
ShakeZuma 585 Posted May 19, 2011 Share Posted May 19, 2011 looks like I agree with suited's list more than any other. must be all the not having sex.my list:1) Point Break Link to post Share on other sites
brvheart 1,752 Posted May 19, 2011 Author Share Posted May 19, 2011 These would almost certainly all be in my top 100: Children of MenEternal Sunshine 5 Heat7 12 Angry Men8 Black Hawk Down14 The Good, the Bad and the Ugly15 Good Will Hunting16 Old School17 Gladiator19 The Goonies22 Casino30 There Will Be Blood 31 The Departed33 Into the Wild37 Silence of the Lambs42 The Thin Red Line O Brother Where Art ThouMonty Python and the Holy Grail Inglorious BasterdsThe BurbsWilly Wonka and the Chocolate Factory (Gene Wilder version ONLY) The Godfather I and IIPunch Drunk LoveSevenMiller's CrossingAmerican History XAnchormanTommy Boy looks like I agree with suited's list more than any other. must be all the not having sex.my list:1) Point BreakMy list is the only one to include said movie. Any time you need your knife back, my spine will be holding it for you. Link to post Share on other sites
king_tanner 84 Posted May 19, 2011 Share Posted May 19, 2011 Yeah I guess we all have our favorite shitty movie. Mine is Deep Blue Sea. Got to love LL Cool J hiding in an oven with a parrot, and a shark swims in the kitchen and turns the oven on. Link to post Share on other sites
Governator 54 Posted May 19, 2011 Share Posted May 19, 2011 I have 3 movies I have to watch everytime they are on. The Great Outdoors, Home Alone, The Goonies. Link to post Share on other sites
SilentSnow 1 Posted May 19, 2011 Share Posted May 19, 2011 This isn't necessarily my top list, but none of these movies have been mentioned yet and I think they range from decent to great.Jovovich, Jolie and Weisz might have slightly influenced this list. I do have some movie list integrity though- Powder Blue didn't make the cut. About a BoyBlack SwanBrotherhood of the WolfCatch Me if You CanConstantineContactCries and WhispersCrouching Tiger H.D.Deja VuDonnie DarkoGalaxy QuestGhost in the ShellGroundhog DayHellboy IIHeroInside ManJoe vs the VolcanoKick-assLord of WarMinority ReportPan's LabrynthPrincess MononokeRequiem for a DreamSaltSilent HillSin CitySolaris (1976)StoneThe AbyssThe FountainThe MissionThree KingsV for VendettaWatchmen Link to post Share on other sites
brvheart 1,752 Posted May 19, 2011 Author Share Posted May 19, 2011 About a BoyCatch Me if You CanContactHero (I'm talking about the Dustin Hoffman movie here... not the Chinese movie)Minority ReportPan's LabrynthSin CityThe AbyssMost, but not all of these would be in my top 100, but I like them all quite a bit. Link to post Share on other sites
ShakeZuma 585 Posted May 19, 2011 Share Posted May 19, 2011 My list is the only one to include said movie. Any time you need your knife back, my spine will be holding it for you.yeah I would have commented on you including it cause that's what made me want to post in the first place, but I don't think you included punch drunk love and suited's including that was what pushed me over the edge to hit the reply button (it takes a lot for me to expend those 2 calories required to type a post).I feel like I should make a full list too but MAN that seems like a lot of work. has anybody put 127 hours on their list yet? pretty sure it'd go on mine. Link to post Share on other sites
ajs510 122 Posted May 19, 2011 Share Posted May 19, 2011 Catch Me if You CanDeja VuGalaxy QuestGroundhog DayInside ManSin CityThe AbyssThree KingsTop 100 list... Link to post Share on other sites
Governator 54 Posted May 19, 2011 Share Posted May 19, 2011 yeah I would have commented on you including it cause that's what made me want to post in the first place, but I don't think you included punch drunk love and suited's including that was what pushed me over the edge to hit the reply button (it takes a lot for me to expend those 2 calories required to type a post).I feel like I should make a full list too but MAN that seems like a lot of work. has anybody put 127 hours on their list yet? pretty sure it'd go on mine.That was a fantastic movie. Problem for me is that it doesn't have a lot of rewatchable value. I'm never going to own that movie, I really liked it and the story is amazing but I'm just not interested in sitting through it again which is a must for my list. Link to post Share on other sites
Skeleton Jelly 2 Posted May 19, 2011 Share Posted May 19, 2011 Weisz might have slightly influenced this list.Why isn't The Constant Gardener on your list? She gets naked. Does she get naked in other movies? Because that would be something I might be interested in. Note: I thought TCG was a really good movie even without the nudity part. I think it might've been pregnant nudity; it's been a while since I've seen it. Link to post Share on other sites
SilentSnow 1 Posted May 19, 2011 Share Posted May 19, 2011 Why isn't The Constant Gardener on your list? She gets naked. Does she get naked in other movies? Because that would be something I might be interested in. Note: I thought TCG was a really good movie even without the nudity part. I think it might've been pregnant nudity; it's been a while since I've seen it.Maybe I'll check it out. I guess the criteria is "would you still think this movie is good if woman x got replaced with a less attractive woman? Constantine- Yes. I think this movie is really underrated. Weisz is perfect for her role though. Stone- Probably. This is a psychological movie that only needs a generic attractive woman. Salt- No. But it's still a good movie because Jolie's charisma is off the charts. She carries most of her films and I think this is her best one so it made my list. No, pregnant nudity would not count. I've always thought that was just weird. Link to post Share on other sites
Dubey 1,035 Posted May 19, 2011 Share Posted May 19, 2011 I used to have a top 50 list that I kept updated for no apparant reason, I lost it though.off the top of my head top 20: (really in no particular order after about 5)1. Pulp Fiction2. Lord of the rings trilogy3. Goodfellas4. Godfather 1/25. Three Kings (ninja eddit, now the list has 21, deal with it)5. Taxi Driver6. Raging Bull7. memento8. Shawshank redemption9. 12 Monkeys10. Adaptation11. Inception12. Kill Bills13. Apocalypse now original version (this may be top 5 actually)14. The Deer Hunter15. Reservoir dogs16. Dumb & Dumber17. Being John Malkovich18. Unforgiven (this is higher)19. Butch Cassidy and the sundance kid20. Million Dollar baby Link to post Share on other sites
king_tanner 84 Posted May 19, 2011 Share Posted May 19, 2011 The FountainI saw this in the theater. After all of Darren Aronofsky's great movies he still claimes that this is his best work. It was definitely one of the worst movie theater experiences I have ever had. He claims that most people who watched it just didn't get it, I definitely did not get it. Link to post Share on other sites
Skeleton Jelly 2 Posted May 19, 2011 Share Posted May 19, 2011 I thought The Fountain was seven different levels of awful. Link to post Share on other sites
ajs510 122 Posted May 19, 2011 Share Posted May 19, 2011 I thought The Fountain was seven different levels of awful.I never saw it, so I guess there's no need to break the streak now. Link to post Share on other sites
SilentSnow 1 Posted May 19, 2011 Share Posted May 19, 2011 I saw this in the theater. After all of Darren Aronofsky's great movies he still claimes that this is his best work. It was definitely one of the worst movie theater experiences I have ever had. He claims that most people who watched it just didn't get it, I definitely did not get it.I'll agree that it definitely isn't for everyone. However, there are plenty of people that thought it was great also. Read through the Rotten Tomato reviews if you don't believe me. Maybe I'll watch it again and try to write a review that "explains" it. Link to post Share on other sites
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now